• Facebook App Icon

P.O. Box 55   Newmarket, ON   L3Y 4W3

289-763-5761

2017 Scholarships

Jamie Hum, Colin Rose Memorial Scholarship

Gregory Vandikas, Leon Nash Memorial Scholarship

Gregory Vandikas, Chester Best Memorial Scholarship

Amelia Depiero, Newmarket Lions Club Senior Vocal Scholarship

Daniel Barak, Ross Langford Memorial Scholarship

Emma Waller,  ORMTA Newmarket Branch Scholarship

Glenda Tsai,  ORMTA Newmarket Branch Scholarship

Brian Li, Newmarket Lioness Scholarship

Simmie Patoka, RBC Foundation Outstanding Senior Vocalist

Anya Kodituwakku, RBC Foundation Outstanding Junior Vocalist

Daniel Lee, RBC Foundation Outstanding String Player

 

Mount Albert Lions Club Scholarships

     Charlotte Havercroft           Angela Deng           Erika Zhu                              Harrison Vandikas              Avril Lin                  Hovan Ma

     Charis Kwok                         Callista Foti            Oliver Paul

Newmarket Lions Club General Scholarships

     Ivy Wang                             Lillian Wei                Aurelia Lai

     Roshni James                     Zilu Liu                      Callista Tan

     Michelle Blank                  Yui Sum Lai               Katelyn Chen

     Henry Trinh                       Sandra Wang            Jennifer Gunawan

     Eric Xia                               Annie Chung            Kimberly Ho

     James Kang                        Rachael Chan            Yui Hei Lai

     Michelle Yu                        Jania Rhee                 Ji Woo Gemma Han

     Justin E. Zhou                    Danielle Coman       Alexis Bateman

     Madeline Kokol                  Lucia Santillyc         Amaya Koddituwaku

     Ryan Corbeil                       Emma Scheps          Grace Ronan

     Jordan Robertson-Reid     Abigail Oliphant      Heather Crisp

     Keira Tomietto                   Gabriel Chwojko      Britt-Lynn Winch

     Evan Morin                        Cindy Fang                Harry Zhao

     Antian Jiang

2017 Provincial Festival Participants

Congratulations to our Newmarket Lions Club Music Festival competitors who participated in the

2017 Ontario Provincial Music Festival.

Piano

Roshni James  Grade 6

Callista Tan  Grade 7

Glenda Tsai Grade 8

Katelyn Chen Grade 9

Henry Trinh Grade 9, Honourable Mention

Jennifer Gunawan Grade 10

Samdra Wang Grade 10

Harry Zhao Open

Bryan Li Diploma

Cindy Fang Concerto Class, Honourable Mention

 

Voice- Graded Classes

Madeline Kokol Grade 6

Grade Ronan Grade 9

Evan Morin Grade 10, Third Place

 

Voice-Musical Theatre

Ryan Corbeil, Junior, First Place

Emma Scheps  Intermediate

Jordan Robertson-Reid  Intermediate

Callista Foti  Elementary, Honourable Mention

Harp

Britt-Lynn Winch Grade 6, First Place

 

Brass

Daniel Barak Grade 8, Second Place

Lower Strings

Justin E. Zhou Grade 10